Information obligation as foreseen in Article 13 DSGVO

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your personal data ("data" for short) solely on the basis of legal provisions.With this data protection declaration we want to comprehensively inform you about the processing of your data in our company and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled within the meaning of Art General Data Protection Regulation (EU DS-GVO).

1. Who is responsible for data processing and to whom can you contact?

Responsible for

mb support GmbH
Friedenstraße 18
D-93053 Regensburg
executive Director
Martin Boddecker

The company data protection officer is

Gerald Lill
Project 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel .: 0941-2986930

2. Which data is processed and from which sources does this data come from?

We process the data that we have received from you in the context of contract initiation or settlement, on the basis of consents or as part of your application to us or within the framework of your workforce.

Personal data includes:

Their master / contact details, which include, for example, customers First and last name, address, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), bank details.

For applicants and employees, this includes e.g. First name and surname, address, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), date of birth, data from CV and employment certificates, bank details, religious affiliation.

For business partners, e.g. the name of their legal representative, company, commercial registration number, VAT number, company number, address, contact person contact data (e-mail address, telephone number, fax), bank details.

In addition, we also process the following other personal data:

Information about the type and content of contract data, order data, sales and receipt data, customer and supplier history as well as consulting documents,
Advertising and sales data,
Information from your electronic traffic with us (e.g., IP address, log-in data),
other data that we have received from you as part of our business relationship (for example, in customer meetings),
Data that we generate ourselves from master / contact data as well as other data, such as using customer needs and customer potential analyzes,
the documentation of your consent for the receipt of e.g. Newsletters.

3. For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act 2018, as amended:

for the fulfillment of (pre-) contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) (b) DS-GVO):
The processing of your data takes place for the contract settlement online or in one of our branches, for the contract handling of your staff in our company. The data will be processed in particular at business initiation and during the execution of contracts with you.

for the fulfillment of legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) (c) DS-BER):
Processing of your data is for the purpose of meeting various legal obligations, e.g. required by the Commercial Code or the Tax Code.

for the protection of legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR):
Due to a balancing of interests, data processing beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract may be carried out to safeguard legitimate interests of us or third parties. Data processing for the protection of legitimate interests takes place, for example, in the following cases:

  • Advertising or marketing (see no. 4),
  • Business management and development of services and products;
  • Lead a group-wide customer database to improve customer service
  • in the context of legal action.
  • in the context of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1lit.a DSGVO):

If you have given us consent to the processing of your data, e.g. to send our newsletter.

4. Processing of personal data for advertising purposes

You may object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at all times or for individual measures without incurring other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

Under the legal requirements of § 7 (3) UWG, we are entitled to use the e-mail address you provided when signing the contract for direct advertising for your own similar goods or services. These product recommendations are provided by us, regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter.

If you do not wish to receive such recommendations by e-mail from us, you may object to the use of your address for this purpose at any time without incurring any costs other than the base rate transmission costs. A communication in text form is sufficient. Of course, every e-mail always includes a sign-off link.

5. Who receives my data?

If we use a service provider for order processing, we will still be responsible for protecting your data. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of the provision of services. The processors commissioned by us will receive your data if they need the data to fulfill their respective performance. These are e.g. IT service providers that we need for operation and security of our IT system as well as advertising and address publishers for their own promotions.

Your data will be processed in our customer database. The customer database supports the enhancement of the data quality of the existing customer data (duplicate cleanup, warped / deceased indicator, address correction), and allows enrichment with data from public sources.

These data are provided to the Group companies if necessary for the execution of the contract. The storage of customer data is company-related and separate, whereby our parent company acts as a service provider for the individual participating companies.

If there is a legal obligation and in the context of legal action, authorities and courts as well as external auditors can be the recipients of your data.

In addition, for the purpose of contract initiation and fulfillment insurances, banks, credit bureaus and service providers may be recipients of your data.

6. How long will my data be stored?

We process your data until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the applicable statutory retention periods (for example, from the Commercial Code, the Tax Code, Home Act or Working Hours Act); in addition, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as proof.

7. Are personal data transmitted to a third country?

Basically, we do not transmit any data to a third country. Transmission in individual cases will only take place on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, appropriate guarantees or your express consent.

8. What privacy rights do I have?

You have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right to object to the processing as well as a right to data portability and to a complaint in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

Right to information:

You can ask us for information as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to rectification:

If we process your data that is incomplete or incorrect, you may at any time ask for their correction or completion.

Right to cancellation:

You may request deletion of your data from us if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests. Please note that there may be reasons opposing an immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage requirements.

Regardless of the exercise of your right to erasure, we will erase your data promptly and completely, as far as there is no legal or statutory retention obligation in this regard.

Right to restriction of processing:

You may require us to restrict the processing of your data if

  • You deny the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you reject a deletion and instead require a restriction of data usage,
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or
  • You have lodged an objection to the processing of the data.
    Right to data portability:

You may require that we provide you with the information you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and that you may transfer that information to another person without hindrance, provided that

We process this data based on a consent given or revocable by you or for the performance of a contract between us, and
This processing is done using automated methods.
In case of technical feasibility, you can request from us a direct transfer of your data to another person in charge.

Right of objection:

If we process your data for legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing at any time; this would also apply to a profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or processing for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims. You can object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct mail at any time without stating reasons.

Right of appeal:

If you believe that we violate German or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us to clarify questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, the respective State Office for Data Protection Supervision.

If you wish to assert one of the mentioned rights against us, please contact our data protection officer. If in doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

9. Am I committed to providing data?

The processing of your data is required to complete or fulfill your contract with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally have to refuse to conclude the contract or be unable to complete an existing contract and consequently terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent for data processing with regard to data that are not relevant or legally required for the fulfillment of the contract.

In order to optimize our website for you and to be able to continuously improve it, we use cookies. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies. Further information on cookies can be found in our privacy policy.